| Date: | Wednesday 10 May 2023 |
| Time: | 13:27 |
| Type: | Airbus A320-251N |
| Owner/operator: | Sky Airline |
| Registration: | CC-AZN |
| MSN: | 9231 |
| Year of manufacture: | 2019 |
| Engine model: | CFMI CFM LEAP-1A26 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Minor |
| Location: | Santiago-Arturo Merino Benitez Airport (SCL/SCEL) -
Chile
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | Santiago-Arturo Merino Benitez Airport (SCL/SCEL) |
| Destination airport: | La Serena-La Florida Airport (LSC/SCSE) |
| Investigating agency: | DGAC Chile |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:Sky Airline flight H2206, an Airbus A320-251N, had taken off from Santiago-Arturo Merino Benitez Airport (SCL/SCEL) when the crew noticed that tyre No. 2 of the left main gear had several layers detached, which impacted the left inner flap of the aircraft, causing damage.
As a result, the crew and all passengers were unharmed and the aircraft was damaged on the left inner flap.
The aircraft was repaired and resumed service on June 6, 2023.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | |
| Status: | Preliminary report |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Preliminary report
|
|
Sources:
DGAC
https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/cc-azn#303bac9b
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft
| 7 September 2025 |
CC-AZN |
Sky Airline |
0 |
Dalcahue-Mocopulli Airport (MHC/SCPQ) |
 |
non |
| Near miss |
Location