Accident American Champion 7ECA Citabria Aurora N798L, Monday 15 April 2024
ASN logo

Date:Monday 15 April 2024
Time:13:23 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic CH7A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
American Champion 7ECA Citabria Aurora
Owner/operator:Letourneau University
Registration: N798L
MSN: 1393-2005
Year of manufacture:2005
Total airframe hrs:8257 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-235-K2C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:East Texas Regional Airport (GGG/KGGG), Longview, TX -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Lakeport, TX
Destination airport:Lakeport, TX
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The student pilot reported that, during the eleventh landing, they did not correct for a decreasing airspeed and stalled the airplane about 5 to 10 ft above the runway surface. The student pilot attempted to correct with throttle; however, the airplane dropped and impacted the runway hard on the right main landing gear followed by a ground swerve to the right then left. The right wing struck the runway which resulted in substantial damage to the right wing spar. The flight instructor reported that there were no preaccident mechanical failures or malfunctions with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation.

Probable Cause: The student pilot's failure to maintain adequate airspeed during the final approach, which resulted in an inadvertent aerodynamic stall. Contributing to the accident the flight instructor's delayed remedial action.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN24LA171
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CEN24LA171
https://www.flightaware.com/live/flight/N798L

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

17 January 2025 N798L LeTourneau University 0 East Texas Regional Airport (GGG/KGGG), Longview, TX sub
Rudder issue

Location