Incident Humbert Tétras , Wednesday 15 May 2024
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 15 May 2024
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic TTRS model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Humbert Tétras
Owner/operator:Benin Air Force
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Kèm district, Ouèssè -   Benin
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Parakou
Destination airport:Cotonou Air Base
Narrative:
The pilot of the plane performed an emergency landing after engine failure. Both occupants remained unhurt. The ultralight plane sustained minor damage.

Sources:

https://lanation.bj/actualites/defaillance-de-moteur-dun-avion-ultra-leger-de-larmee-aucun-dommage-structurel-majeur-enregistre