Serious incident Boeing 737-852 (WL) XA-AML, Friday 3 May 2024
ASN logo

Date:Friday 3 May 2024
Time:20:49
Type:Silhouette image of generic B738 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 737-852 (WL)
Owner/operator:Aeroméxico
Registration: XA-AML
MSN: 36707/5045
Year of manufacture:2014
Engine model:CFMI CFM56-7B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor, repaired
Category:Serious incident
Location:Mexico City-Benito Juárez International Airport (MEX/MMMX) -   Mexico
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Mexico City-Benito Juárez International Airport (MEX/MMMX)
Destination airport:Hermosillo-Gen Pesqueira Garcia Airport (HMO/MMHO)
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Aeroméxico flight AM730, a Boeing 737-852, suffered an engine failure after takeoff from Mexico City-Benito Juárez International Airport (MEX).
When crossing 29,000 feet in the climb after departure, the flight crew heard a loud bang on the left side of the aircraft and engine no. 1 stopped. An emergency was declared and the flight returned to the departure airport.
A safe landing was made back at MEX, 30 minutes after takeoff.

An inspection on the engine showed large blade residues in the exhaust section and all the turbine sections completely damaged.

The aircraft resumed regular service on 8 May 2024.

Sources:

https://bea.aero/en/investigation-reports/notified-events/detail/serious-incident-to-the-boeing-737-registered-xa-aml-operated-by-servicio-tecnico-aereo-on-02-05-24-during-cruise/
https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/xa-aml#350e55b9
NTSB

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

20 May 2017 XA-AML Aeroméxico 0 Los Angeles International Airport, CA (LAX/KLAX) unk

Location