Incident Airbus A320-232 G-EUYK, Wednesday 15 May 2024
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 15 May 2024
Time:17:15 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic A320 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Airbus A320-232
Owner/operator:British Airways
Registration: G-EUYK
MSN: 4551
Year of manufacture:2010
Engine model:IAE V2527-A5
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Location:over North Sea -   Atlantic Ocean
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:London-Heathrow Airport (LHR/EGLL)
Destination airport:Oslo-Gardermoen Airport (OSL/ENGM)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
British Airways flight BA764, an Airbus A320-232, was en route over the North Sea at FL310 when smoke was observed in the cockpit.
The flight diverted to Amsterdam-Schiphol Airport (AMS), where it landed at 17:37 UTC.

Sources:

https://www.luchtvaartnieuws.nl/nieuws/categorie/2/airlines/vliegtuig-british-airways-wijkt-uit-naar-schiphol-wegens-rook-in-de-cockpit
https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/g-euyk#353b37c2