Accident Tupolev Tu-2 , Friday 24 June 1960
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 24 June 1960
Time:
Type:Tupolev Tu-2
Owner/operator:China Air Force - 25th Air Division, 74th Regiment
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location: -   China
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Fatal Tu-2 accident caused by flameout of the starboard engine. Not clear if there were survivors.

Sources:

https://www.getit01.com/p201808014326042/