| Date: | Friday 23 February 2024 |
| Time: | 10:25 |
| Type: | Murphy Rebel Elite |
| Owner/operator: | |
| Registration: | F-PAFR |
| MSN: | 746 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 765 hours |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Zandspruit Bush & Aero Estate -
South Africa
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Garonga Airfield |
| Destination airport: | Zandspruit Bush & Aero Estate |
| Investigating agency: | CAA S.A. |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:On Friday morning, 23 February 2024, a pilot and a passenger on-board a Murphy Rebel Elite aircraft with registration F-PAFR took off on a private flight from Zandspruit Bush & Aero Estate in Limpopo province to Garonga Airfield in Makalali Game Reserve in the same province, with the intention to return to Zandspruit Bush & Aero Estate.
The flight was conducted under visual meteorological conditions (VMC) by day and under the provisions of Part 91 of the Civil Aviation Regulations (CAR) 2011 as amended. The pilot reported that the aircraft had approximately 200 litres of fuel and an endurance of 7 hours. He stated that he took off from Zandspruit Bush & Aero Estate to Garonga Airfield in Makalali Game Reserve and landed safely at 0618Z. After having had breakfast at Makalali Game Reserve, the pilot and the passenger took off from Garonga Airfield at 0817Z back to Zandspruit Bush & Aero Estate. The pilot stated that the aircraft was stable on approach for landing on Runway 35 at Zandspruit Bush & Aero Estate at a speed of 50 knots (kt). The aircraft touched down safely at between 40 kt and 45 kt. The pilot stated that when he applied the brakes, the aircraft veered off to the right of the Page 2 of 6 runway and he was unable to steer the aircraft back to the runway centreline. The aircraft ground looped and came to rest with the left wing touching the ground. Both the pilot and the passenger disembarked from the aircraft; they were uninjured. The aircraft sustained substantial damage to the left wing, propeller and left landing gear. Probable Cause After landing the aircraft, the pilot lost directional control and the aircraft veered off to the right of the runway. Contributing Factor(s) Unstable approach.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | CA18/2/3/10425 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 2 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
SACAA
Location