| Date: | Saturday 2 March 2024 |
| Time: | 15:35 |
| Type: | Jabiru J430 |
| Owner/operator: | |
| Registration: | ZU-FNS |
| MSN: | 791 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Bona-Bona Airfield -
South Africa
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Klerksdorp Airport (KXE/FAKD) |
| Destination airport: | Bona-Bona Game Lodge |
| Investigating agency: | CAA S.A. |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:Upon arrival at Bona-Bona Airfield, the pilot followed the unmanned airfield joining procedure. After inspecting the windsock, the pilot deduced that the wind favoured Runway 17 (southerly heading) which is 1 300 metres (m) in length. According to the pilot, the aircraft was stable on final approach for Runway 17, and touchdown was uneventful.
However, during the landing roll, the pilot lost directional control of the aircraft and it veered to the left and exited the runway.
During that sequence, the left main wheel axle bent, and the propeller blade tips struck the ground. The aircraft came to a halt on the grass area, approximately 25m from the left edge of the runway. The aircraft sustained substantial damage; however, no injuries were reported.
Probable Cause
It is likely that the aircraft was unstable on final approach and landed hard, which caused the left main landing gear axle to bend. The pilot lost directional control of the aircraft and it veered off to the left of Runway 17.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | CA18/2/3/10428 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 2 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
SACAA
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft Location