| Date: | Friday 16 February 2024 |
| Time: | 10:15 |
| Type: | Beechcraft 58 Baron |
| Owner/operator: | |
| Registration: | ZS-MBT |
| MSN: | TH-129 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 6366 hours |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Nelspruit Airport (FANS) -
South Africa
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Hoedspruit Airport (FAHT) |
| Destination airport: | Nelspruit Airport (NLP/FANS) |
| Investigating agency: | CAA S.A. |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The pilot reported that the take-off, flight and approach to FANS were uneventful. He stated that after the air traffic control (ATC) cleared him to land, he extended the landing gears and the three green lights illuminated on the instrument panel, which indicated that the undercarriage was in 'down and locked' position. The pilot also configured the flaps to Stage 2. He stated that after touchdown during the landing roll at approximately 150 metres (m) from the threshold and whilst the aircraft's speed decreased and the weight settled on the landing gears, the nose gear collapsed which caused the nose section to drop. Subsequently, the left main gear and the right main gear dropped, and thus, both propellers struck the ground. The aircraft veered off to the left and exited the runway; it skidded on its belly for approximately 5m before it stopped on the grass facing north-west.
A witness who was at the hangars had captured the event on a mobile phone as the aircraft was landing. The video footage showed the aircraft's approach and descent near the runway. As it neared a flaring height, the aircraft's landing gears began to extend. The aircraft maintained a slight float and immediately touched down with the main landing gears; it rolled along the runway until the nose landing gear dropped. As soon as the aircraft's weight settled, it collapsed and the nose section dropped, followed by the main landing gears. This caused the aircraft's belly to contact the runway; thereafter, it skidded and veered off to the left side of the runway.
The aircraft sustained damage to the nose section, both propellers and the belly.
Probable Cause(s)
The landing gears were extended late during final approach and the aircraft touched down whilst the landing gears were transitioning and, thus, collapsed.
Contributing Factor(s)
Failure to conduct a go-around after the landing gear audio warning sounded.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | CA18/2/3/10421 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 2 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
SACAA
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft
| 8 May 2000 |
ZS-MBT |
Balmoral Central Contacts SA P/L |
0 |
Approximately 20nm South of Harare |
 |
min |
| 18 June 2005 |
ZS-MBT |
|
|
20 nm from Vivo, Limpopo |
 |
|
Location