Accident Urban Air UFM 10 Samba XL ZU-DKL, Wednesday 21 February 2024
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 21 February 2024
Time:16:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic UF10 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Urban Air UFM 10 Samba XL
Owner/operator:
Registration: ZU-DKL
MSN: SA XL-10
Total airframe hrs:657 hours
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Ingwelala Aerodrome (FAIW) -   South Africa
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Indwe Airport (FAIW)
Destination airport:Rhino Park Aerodrome
Investigating agency: CAA S.A.
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
On Wednesday afternoon, 21 February 2024, a pilot and a passenger took off on a private flight from Ingwelala Aerodrome (FAIW) to Rhino Park Aerodrome. The flight was conducted under visual meteorological conditions (VMC) by day.
The pilot stated that he obtained the weather information from an official aviation weather website and an application (app) on his mobile phone (Easy Weather) before the flight. The forecast predicted fine weather conditions with 3 oktas of cloud. As the duo approached the Blyderiver Canyon, they noticed inclement weather ahead (thunderstorm). They also felt turbulence (up and down draughts) which informed their decision to return to FAIW.

The pilot stated that the aircraft had no rudder control on short final approach for Runway 01; the right rudder pedal was fully depressed against the firewall. However, he maintained the runway heading by applying and reducing power, and he landed the aircraft on Runway 01. But as the nose wheel contacted the runway, the aircraft veered off to the right and departed the runway. It impacted a sandbank near the runway edge. As a result, the nose landing gear collapsed, and the propeller struck the ground. The two occupants were not injured.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: CAA S.A.
Report number: CA18/2/3/10427
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

SACAA

Location