| Date: | Saturday 9 March 2024 |
| Time: | 17:30 |
| Type: | Piper PA-28-180 Cherokee |
| Owner/operator: | |
| Registration: | ZS-CJG |
| MSN: | 28-2761 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Mahikeng Aerodrome (FAMM) -
South Africa
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Training |
| Departure airport: | Mmabatho Mafikeng International Airport (MBD/FAMM) |
| Destination airport: | Mmabatho Mafikeng International Airport (MBD/FAMM) |
| Investigating agency: | CAA S.A. |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:A student pilot (SP) on-board a Piper PA-28-180 Cherokee aircraft with registration ZS-CJG was on a solo consolidation flight from Mahikeng Aerodrome (FAMM) with the intention to land back at the same aerodrome. The flight was conducted under visual meteorological conditions (VMC) by day.
The SP took off, flew a circuit and, later, broadcasted his intention to the tower in preparation to land.
The aircraft was stable on final approach, and the flaps were extended to 40 degrees. The aircraft touched down on Runway 04. In preparation for another take-off, the SP retracted the flaps to 10° and opened the throttle to 2 700 RPM. During this process, the aircraft drifted to the right. The SP tried to recover the aircraft back to the centreline without success. As the aircraft continued to drift to the right, he applied the brakes excessively and the aircraft came to a halt on the grass beside the runway. The aircraft sustained substantial damage to the nose landing gear strut and propeller. The SP was not injured.
Probable Cause
The SP did not compensate with the rudder during the take-off roll on Runway 04; consequently, he lost directional control of the aircraft which veered off to the right.
Contributing Factors
Lack of experience.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | CA18/2/3/10430 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 2 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
SACAA
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft
| 28 November 2024 |
ZS-CJG |
Paramount Aviation Academy |
0 |
Mmabatho Mafikeng International Airport (MBD/FAMM) |
 |
sub |
| Runway excursion |
Location