| Date: | Saturday 27 April 2024 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Boeing 737-79P (WL) |
| Owner/operator: | Southwest Airlines |
| Registration: | N7826B |
| MSN: | 30035/1288 |
| Year of manufacture: | 2003 |
| Engine model: | CFMI CFM56-7B |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Minor, repaired |
| Category: | Incident |
| Location: | Cozumel International Airport (CZM/MMCZ) -
Mexico
|
| Phase: | Taxi |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | Cozumel Airport (CZM/MMCZ) |
| Destination airport: | Houston-William P. Hobby Airport, TX (HOU/KHOU) |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:Southwest Airlines WN798, a Boeing 737-700, was starting up engine no.2 on the taxiway when ground crew reported to the flight crew that some pieces had come off from the inside of the engine.
The flight crew shut down the engine, returned the aircraft to position where maintenance personnel verified the engine damage found which appears to be stage 4 LPT blades on the ramp.
The aircraft resumed regular service on 3 May 2024.
Sources:
https://bea.aero/en/investigation-reports/notified-events/detail/incident-to-the-boeing-737-registered-n7826b-operated-by-southwest-airlines-on-27-04-2024-at-cozumel/ Location