Wirestrike Accident Cessna T188C/A1 VH-JRL, Saturday 2 September 2000
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 2 September 2000
Time:16:40
Type:Silhouette image of generic C188 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna T188C/A1
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: VH-JRL
MSN: 188-03931T
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:3 km W of Bowen, QLD -   Australia
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:Bowen Airspray Strip, QLD
Destination airport:Bowen Airspray Strip, QLD
Investigating agency: ATSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The pilot was conducting the first spray run for the day when the aircraft collided with three high tension power lines. One wire was severed by the windscreen mounted wire cutter, but the two remaining wires ran over the cockpit and severed the top of the vertical stabiliser. These actions slowed the aircraft significantly, causing it to descend into the crop. The pilot was fatally injured.

It was reported that the pilot did not conduct an examination of the area to be sprayed prior to commencing the first spray run.

The ATSB did not conduct an on-site investigation into this accident.

Sources:

1. http://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/2000/aair/aair200004186.aspx
2. http://www.planetrace.co.uk/8.html

Media:

Wreckage of Cessna T188C VH-JRL at Toowoomba, Queensland (TWB/YTWB) 10 December 2006