| Date: | Friday 19 August 1994 |
| Time: | 15:15 |
| Type: | Piper PA-32R-300 Cherokee Lance |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N4316X |
| MSN: | 32R-7680009 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 3690 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming IO-540-K1A5D |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 3 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Roanoke, VA -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.) |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Roanoke-Blacksburg Regional Airport, VA (ROA) |
| Destination airport: | Port Meadville Airport, PA (26B) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:On August 19, 1994, at 1515 eastern daylight time, a Piper PA-32R-300, N4316X, lost engine power shortly after takeoff from the Roanoke Regional Airport, Roanoke, Virginia. The pilot was maneuvering the airplane to make an emergency landing on a golf course when the airplane struck trees on the golf course. The pilot was seriously injured and the two passengers were fatally injured. The airplane was destroyed. The visual flight rules flight had originated from Nassau, Bahamas, landed at the Fort Pierce Airport, Fort Pierce, Florida, and then continued to Roanoke where the airplane was refueled. The flight was destined for Meadville, Pennsylvania, and was operated under 14 CFR Part 91.
DURING TAKEOFF CLIMB, THE AIRPLANE'S ENGINE LOST POWER. DURING A TURN TO THE EMERGENCY LANDING AREA, THE AIRPLANE STRUCK TREES AND FELL TO THE GROUND. POSTACCIDENT EXAMINATION OF THE AIRFRAME AND FUEL SYSTEM DID NOT REVEAL ANY ANOMALIES. EXAMINATION OF THE ENGINE REVEALED THE THROTTLE CABLE WAS FULL FORWARD (MAXIMUM FUEL FLOW) BUT DISCONNECTED FROM THE THROTTLE ARM ON THE FUEL INJECTOR SERVO. THE THROTTLE ARM WAS IN THE IDLE POSITION. THE HARDWARE CONNECTING THE THROTTLE CABLE ROD END TO THE THROTTLE ARM WAS NOT LOCATED. EXAMINATION OF THE THROTTLE CABLE ROD END AND THROTTLE ARM REVEALED WEAR AROUND THE CIRCUMFERENCE OF THEIR ATTACHMENT HOLES. THE WEAR AROUND THE CIRCUMFERENCE OF THE ATTACHMENT HOLE ON THE THROTTLE ARM WAS CONSISTENT WITH INSTALLATION OF THE ROD END AT A SKEWED ANGLE. THE AIRPLANE RECEIVED AN ANNUAL INSPECTION ABOUT 99 HOURS PRIOR TO THE ACCIDENT.
Probable Cause: THE DISCONNECTION OF THE THROTTLE CABLE FROM THE THROTTLE ARM ON THE FUEL INJECTOR SERVO.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | BFO94FA140 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 7 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB:
https://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001206X01951_ Images:

Photos: NTSB