| Date: | Thursday 14 March 2024 |
| Time: | 10:38 LT |
| Type: | Cessna 152 |
| Owner/operator: | American Flight Training |
| Registration: | N6300Q |
| MSN: | 15285225 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1981 |
| Engine model: | Lycoming O-235-L2C |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Hollywood-North Perry Airport, FL (HWO/KHWO) -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Training |
| Departure airport: | Immokalee Airport, FL (IMM/KIMM) |
| Destination airport: | Hollywood-North Perry Airport, FL (HWO/KHWO) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The student pilot was on the last leg of a solo, cross-country flight. About 10 miles west of his destination airport, he encountered a flock of birds. While attempting to evade the flock, a large bird struck the right wing leading edge, resulting in substantial damage to the airframe. The pilot was able to continue to his destination and land uneventfully with the bird lodged in the wing.
Probable Cause: An inflight collision with a bird while approaching the destination airport.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | ERA24LA173 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 3 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB ERA24LA173
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft
| 14 February 2009 |
N6300Q |
Spartan Aviation Industries, Inc. |
0 |
Tulsa, Oklahoma |
 |
sub |
| Heavy landing |
| 22 January 2015 |
N6300Q |
Spartan Education Llc |
0 |
Richard Lloyd Jones Jr Airport (KRVS), Tulsa, OK |
 |
sub |
| Bounced on landing |
Location