Accident Sikorsky S-58ET C-GFXP, Wednesday 15 May 2024
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 15 May 2024
Time:12:36 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic S58T model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Sikorsky S-58ET
Owner/operator:Zimmer Air Services Inc
Registration: C-GFXP
MSN: 58378
Year of manufacture:1973
Total airframe hrs:5681 hours
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Burlington Executive Airport (CZBA), Burlington, ON -   Canada
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Burlington Executive, ON (CZBA)
Destination airport:Burlington Executive, ON (CZBA)
Investigating agency: TSB
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A Zimmer Air Services Inc. Sikorsky S-58T wheel equipped helicopter was conducting training with two pilots on board. The aircraft was being taxied on an inactive runway and when making a left turn at 25% power the right wheel hit a grass mound in the middle of the runway and bounce up. The sas system was out of adjustment and allowed the wheel bounce to trigger a up pitch tone one blade that hit the tail and broke off. The vibrarations shock the aircraft apart annd it bounced odd the onto the grass. At this time the aircraft began to oscillate and almost instantly went into a state of ground resonance, at which time one of the blades contacted the tail boom and then another contacted the ground. One of the aircrafts struts also broke, causing the aircraft to roll onto its right side and sustained substantial damage. Both occupants exited the helicopter safely, one received minor injuries.

Sources:

https://www.miltontoday.ca/local-news/breaking-news-helicopter-crash-at-burlington-airpark-shuts-down-runways-8750732
https://www.cbc.ca/lite/story/1.7205912
https://www.mclarens.com/auctions/1973-sikorski-s-58et-c-gfxp-s-n-378/

https://wwwapps.tc.gc.ca/saf-sec-sur/2/ccarcs-riacc/ADet.aspx?id=529599&rfr=RchSimp.aspx

https://imgproc.airliners.net/photos/airliners/5/5/8/4745855.jpg (photo)

History of this aircraft

Ex N6VY, N1153U, French Air Force: SKY378

Location