This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Friday 17 July 2020 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Aeroprakt A22L2 Foxbat |
| Owner/operator: | |
| Registration: | LY-RRR |
| MSN: | 512 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Unknown |
| Location: | Molėtai aerodrome (EYMO) -
Lithuania
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Unknown |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | Moletai Airport (EYMO) |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:Bounced and made a runway excursion - damage to propellor, nose-leg and underside of fuselage. Damage appears to have been repaired as a radio licence was issued afterwards
Sources:
https://tm.lrv.lt/en/fields-of-activity/transport-accident-and-incident-investigations/civil-aviation/safety-investigations-2020-a/a-20-09/ Location