This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Saturday 5 September 2020 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | (3X Trim) EOL Special UL-02 |
| Owner/operator: | |
| Registration: | LY-UAD |
| MSN: | E32-2002 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Near Tauragē aerodrome -
Lithuania
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Unknown |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Engine shut-down in flight and the aircraft crashed and was consumed by a post-impact fire
Sources:
Lithuanian Ministry of Justice (LRV.LT) notification / preliminary report A-20/17. Search LY-UAD from page
https://tm.lrv.lt/en/fields-of-activity/transport-accident-and-incident-investigations/civil-aviation/safety-investigations-2020-a/a-20-13/ 