Incident Airbus A321-211 VT-PPK, Thursday 16 May 2024
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 16 May 2024
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic A321 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Airbus A321-211
Owner/operator:Air India
Registration: VT-PPK
MSN: 3619
Year of manufacture:2008
Engine model:CFMI CFM56-5B3/P
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Pune-Lohegaon Airport (PNQ/VAPO) -   India
Phase: Pushback / towing
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Pune-Lohegaon Airport (PNQ/VAPO)
Destination airport:Delhi-Indira Gandhi International Airport (DEL/VIDP)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Air India flight AI858, an Airbus A321-211, collided with a pushback tug at Pune Airport.
During pushback the tow bar disconnected and the tug collided with the fuselage near the left-hand wing.

Sources:

https://twitter.com/ndtv/status/1791340808051757504
https://www.esakal.com/desh/an-air-india-flight-from-pune-to-delhi-was-seriously-damaged-after-it-collided-with-a-push-back-tug-vehicle-adi01

Location

Media: