Accident Cessna 182P Skylane HC-CIN, Thursday 16 May 2024
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 16 May 2024
Time:c. 11:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C182 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 182P Skylane
Owner/operator:Aerosangay Servicios Aéreos del Oriente Cia Ltda
Registration: HC-CIN
MSN: 18265124
Year of manufacture:1976
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Cutucú Mountains, Morona-Santiago -   Ecuador
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi
Departure airport:Unswantz Airstrip (SEUW)
Destination airport:Macas Airport (XMS/SEMC)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A Cessna 182P Skylane crashed at the Cutucú Mountains, Morona-Santiago, during a flight between Airstrip (SEUW) and Macas Airport (XMS/SEMC).
Rescue operations were commenced on May 17. The wreckage of the airplane was found and he pilot died in the crash and the passenger was injured and the aircraft was written off.

Sources:

https://www.eldiario.ec/centro/accidente-de-avioneta-en-morona-santiago-dejo-un-piloto-muerto-y-un-pasajero-herido/
https://www.elcomercio.com/actualidad/ecuador/dgac-avioneta-macas-morona-santiago.html

https://cdn.jetphotos.com/full/6/19675_1439742359.jpg (photo)

History of this aircraft

Ex N7333S

Media: