This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Saturday 11 May 2024 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Mil Mi-8 |
| Owner/operator: | 11th Army Aviation Brigade, Ukrainian Army Aviation |
| Registration: | |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: / Occupants: |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Manvelivka, Dnipropetrovsk Oblast -
Ukraine
|
| Phase: | Standing |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:On 11 May 2024, a Ukrainian Army Aviation Mi-8 transport helicopter was destroyed in a 9K720 Iskander strike by forces of the Russian Federation. A video of the strike was published by Russian military blogger channels. Shortly after, the destruction of the aircraft was officially claimed by the Russian Ministry of Defence.
Sources:
https://t.me/mod_russia/38701 https://t.me/mod_russia/38702 https://t.me/The_Wrong_Side/15957 Location
Media: