Accident Cessna 337C Super Skymaster N2589S, Sunday 27 January 1991
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 27 January 1991
Time:19:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C337 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 337C Super Skymaster
Owner/operator:Vernon, Barron I & Christopher
Registration: N2589S
MSN: 337-0889
Year of manufacture:1968
Engine model:Continental IO-360-C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Bryson City, NC -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Cleveland, TN (KHDI)
Destination airport:Sylva, NC (24A)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE FLIGHT DEPARTED CLEVELAND, TENNESSEE EN ROUTE TO SYLVA, NORTH CAROLINA. ACCORDING TO THE CO-OWNER OF THE AIRCRAFT, HE HAD ADVISED THE NONINSTRUMENT RATED PILOT NOT TO ATTEMPT THE FLIGHT DUE TO THE POOR WEATHER CONDITIONS WHICH EXISTED IN THE MOUNTAINOUS AREA. THE AIRCRAFT WRECKAGE WAS FOUND NEAR THE TOP OF A RIDGE LINE AT 5,200 FEET ABOVE MEAN SEA LEVEL. THE WRECKAGE WAS DISTRIBUTED OVER AN AREA APPROXIMATELY 1,200 FEET IN LENGTH. WITNESSES IN THE AREA OF THE ACCIDENT SITE REPORTED THAT AT THE TIME OF THE ACCIDENT THE WEATHER WAS LESS THAN THAT REQUIRED FOR FLIGHT UNDER VISUAL FLIGHT RULES.

Probable Cause: THE INADVERTENT FLIGHT INTO INSTRUMENT METEOROLOGICAL CONDITIONS IN MOUNTAINOUS TERRAIN BY THE NONINSTRUMENT RATED PILOT.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL91FA043
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ATL91FA043

Location