| Date: | Friday 17 May 2024 |
| Time: | 10:21 |
| Type: | Antonov An-2T |
| Owner/operator: | Aeroclubul Romaniei |
| Registration: | YR-PBU |
| MSN: | 1G215-22 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1986 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 5091 hours |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Incident |
| Location: | Buzau Airport -
Romania
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Parachuting |
| Departure airport: | Buzau Airport |
| Destination airport: | Buzau Airport |
| Investigating agency: | AIAS |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:An Antonov An-2 airplane overturned after a landing roll of 45 meters on runway 03 at Buzau. The pilots were not injured.
The aircraft was returning after dropping skydivers.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | |
| Status: | Preliminary report |
| Duration: | 1 month |
| Download report: | Preliminary report
|
|
Sources:
https://www.puterea.ro/accident-aviatic-la-buzau-un-avion-an-2-a-fost-implicat/ https://www.cotidianul.ro/avion-prabusit-la-buzau/ https://www.gandul.ro/actualutate/accident-aviatic-in-buzau-unde-a-fost-implicata-o-aeronava-an-2-care-apartinw-aeroclubulyi-romaniei-20209905 Location
Images:

Taking off from Bacau International Airport during the 2018 Airshow.