Accident North American F-86F Sabre 52-5388, Friday 25 May 1962
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 25 May 1962
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic F86 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
North American F-86F Sabre
Owner/operator:US Air Force
Registration: 52-5388
MSN: 193-117
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Gila Bend Gunnery Range, AZ -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Luke AFB, AZ
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Midair collision with another F-86 and crashed while regrouping after gunnery practice, student pilot from Thailand.

Sources:

https://www.newspapers.com/image/116674184/?fcfToken=eyJhbGciOiJIUzI1NiIsInR5cCI6IkpXVCJ9.eyJmcmVlLXZpZXctaWQiOjExNjY3NDE4NCwiaWF0IjoxNzE1OTQxNTkxLCJleHAiOjE3MTYwMjc5OTF9.mbz9N4j7Ivh3-DMLdZ2-8vea4YM-jvQY6LrwOzEDYOE
https://www.aviationarchaeology.com/listPages/airforce/asp/AF56_Years60-69.asp