Accident Shenyang J-6? , Wednesday 2 September 1981
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 2 September 1981
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic MG19 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Shenyang J-6?
Owner/operator:China Air Force - 37th Air Division
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Bayingolin Prefecture, Xinjiang Uygur Autonomous Region -   China
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Airman Wenguo ZHANG died when his plane (possibly Shenyang J-6) was involved in an accident over Yonghong, Malan Shooting Range, Xinjiang during a military exercise.

Sources:

http://www.360doc.com/content/23/1214/14/46357283_1107531177.shtml
https://baijiahao.baidu.com/s?id=1811695140954771522