Accident Ted Smith Aerostar 601 N90619, Wednesday 3 May 1989
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 3 May 1989
Time:19:01
Type:Silhouette image of generic AEST model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Ted Smith Aerostar 601
Owner/operator:private
Registration: N90619
MSN: 61-0327-110
Year of manufacture:1976
Total airframe hrs:3434 hours
Engine model:Lycoming IO-540-F1A5
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:New Iberia, LA -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:(ARA)
Destination airport:Lorain-Elyria, OH (22G)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
WITNESSES SAW THE AIRPLANE DEPART AND LAST SAW AND HEARD IT WITH THE LANDING GEAR DOWN AND BOTH ENGINES RUNNING AT WHAT THEY CALLED NORMAL TAKEOFF POWER. EVIDENCE INDICATED THAT THE AIRPLANE THEN MADE A SHARP LEFT TURN AND DESCENDED TO THE GROUND, LEFT WING FIRST. EVIDENCE INDICATED THAT THE RIGHT ENGINE WAS DEVELOPING HIGH POWER WHILE THE LEFT ENGINE WAS DEVELOPING SOMEWHAT LESS THAN TAKEOFF POWER. TEARDOWN OF THE LEFT ENGINE REVEALED METAL EROSION ON THE TOP EDGES OF THE PISTONS WITH NO CORRESPONDING MARKS ON THE CYLINDER WALLS. SOME OF THIS EROSION WAS FROM PREVIOUS OPERATION AND SOME WAS FROM VERY RECENT OPERATION. THERE WAS NO TEARDOWN OF THE RIGHT ENGINE. OTHER THAN THE EROSION OF THE PISTONS, NOTHING WAS FOUND TO INDICATE ANY PREIMPACT PROBLEMS WITH THE AIRFRAME OR POWERPLANTS. CAUSE: THE PILOT FAILED TO MAINTAIN A PROPER CLIMB IMMEDIATELY AFTER TAKEOFF. CONTRIBUTING TO THE ACCIDENT WAS EXCESSIVE MANIFOLD PRESSURE INDICATIONS FOR THE LEFT ENGINE. THE PILOT'S DIVERTED ATTENTION IN DEALING WITH THAT CONDITION MOST PROBABLY RESULTED IN THE LOSS OF CONTROL.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW89FA089
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001213X28313