Incident Boeing 767-338ER (BDSF) (WL) N569AZ, Friday 17 May 2024
ASN logo

Date:Friday 17 May 2024
Time:08:00 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic B763 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 767-338ER (BDSF) (WL)
Owner/operator:Amazon Prime Air, opb Air Transport International
Registration: N569AZ
MSN: 25246/387
Year of manufacture:1991
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Location:Allentown-Lehigh Valley International Airport, PA (ABE/KABE) -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Allentown-Lehigh Valley International Airport, PA (ABE/KABE)
Destination airport:Cincinnati/Northern Kentucky Airport, KY (CVG/KCVG)
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Air Transport International flight 8C3414, a Boeing 767-338ER (BDSF) was taking off when the crew reported hearing a loud bang at V1. The flight safely landed at CVG at 09:17 UTC.

The FAA reported that the aircraft lost the main inboard wheel while departing. However the operator reported that no parts had departed the aircraft and that not damage was noted thus far. Maintenance is investigating.

Sources:

FAA (https://www.asias.faa.gov/apex/f?p=100:96:6041447301638::::P96_ENTRY_DATE,P96_MAKE_NAME,P96_FATAL_FLG:17-MAY-24,BOEING)
https://globe.adsbexchange.com/?icao=a74871&lat=39.035&lon=-84.662&zoom=16.1&showTrace=2024-05-17&trackLabels

***Air Transport International operations center source***

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

30 October 2017 C-FOGT WestJet 0 Toronto - London sub
Uncontained engine failure

Location