| Date: | Wednesday 26 March 1986 |
| Time: | 13:24 |
| Type: | Christen Eagle II |
| Owner/operator: | private |
| Registration: | N39RH |
| MSN: | 0001 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 311 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming AEIO-360-A1D |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Aurora, IN -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.) |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | Lorain, OH (22G) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THE AIRCRAFT IMPACTED THE GROUND WHEN AN UNSUCCESSFUL AEROBATIC LOOP MANEUVER WAS ATTEMPTED ON TAKEOFF. THE PILOT OF THE AIRCRAFT WAS ISSUED A STATEMENT OF ACROBATIC COMPENTENCY WHICH ALLOWED ALL MANEUVERS WITHIN THE LIMITATIONS OF THE AIRCRAFT AND WITH A MINIMUM ALTITUDE LIMITATION OF 500 FEET. THE PILOT HAD APPROXIMATELY 500 HOURS FLIGHT TIME WITH 460 HOURS AS PIC IN THIS TYPE AIRCRAFT. ACCORDING TO THE DESIGNER OF THIS AIRCRAFT IT IS NOT NORMALLY CAPABLE OF SUCCESSFULLY COMPLETING A LOOP ON TAKEOFF. CAUSE:
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | CHI86FEX05 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB:
https://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001213X33012 