| Date: | Saturday 21 May 1994 |
| Time: | 16:15 LT |
| Type: | Piper PA-28-235 |
| Owner/operator: | Big Spring Flying Club |
| Registration: | N8895W |
| MSN: | 28-10458 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 3234 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming O-540-B4B5 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 4 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Wingate, TX -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Initial climb |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | (NONE) |
| Destination airport: | Big Spring, TX (21XS) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THE AIRPLANE WAS OBSERVED DRIFTING OVER LARGE MESQUITE TREES ON THE WEST SIDE OF THE AIRSTRIP DURING INITIAL TAKEOFF CLIMB FROM RUNWAY 17. THE AIRPLANE WAS THE LAST OF SEVEN AIRPLANES TO DEPART THE AIRSTRIP FOLLOWING A FLY-IN LUNCHEON HOSTED BY A LOCAL FLYING CLUB. THE AIRPLANE WAS REPORTED TO BE 6 TO 8 FEET ABOVE THE TREES WHEN A SHALLOW RIGHT BANK WAS ESTABLISHED AND THE RIGHT WING IMPACTED THE TOP OF THE TREES. THE WIND WAS REPORTED AS VARIABLE FROM 140 TO 150 DEGREES AT 8 TO 10 KNOTS. THE PILOT'S SON AND HIS WIFE WERE STANDING AT THE DEPARTURE END OF THE AIRSTRIP TAKING PICTURES OF THE AIRPLANE.
Probable Cause: WAS THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO MAINTAIN PROPER ALIGNMENT. FACTORS WERE THE WIND, AND THE PILOT'S IMPROPER CORRECTIONS.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | FTW94FA168 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 5 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB FTW94FA168
Location