Accident M-Squared Breese 2 N99VY, Friday 17 May 2024
ASN logo

Date:Friday 17 May 2024
Time:14:30
Type:M-Squared Breese 2
Owner/operator:Flying Club 1 Inc
Registration: N99VY
MSN: 03-2019-0809
Year of manufacture:2019
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:near Culpeper Regional Airport (CJR/KCJR), Culpeper, VA -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Test
Departure airport:Culpeper Regional Airport, VA (KCJR)
Destination airport:Culpeper Regional Airport, VA (KCJR)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
On May 17, 2024, about 1430 eastern daylight time, an M-Squared Aircraft Inc. Breese 2 airplane, N99VY, was involved in an accident near the Culpeper Regional Airport (CJR), Culpeper, Virginia. The commercial pilot was fatally injured. The airplane was operated as a test flight conducted under the provisions of Title 14 Code of Federal Regulations Part 91.

According to a representative of Flying Club 1 Inc., which was the club that owned the accident airplane, the pilot planned to complete a local flight to practice air work and aerodynamic stalls. The flight was his first solo flight in this make and model airplane, after receiving 4-5 hours of dual flight training in similar airplanes.

The representative reported that he and the accident pilot performed about an hour-long preflight inspection, with no anomalies noted. The representative observed the pilot conduct the engine start, engine warm up, and run-up prior to flight, which all sounded normal. The representative took a video of the takeoff and initial climb. It showed the airplane power-up for takeoff from runway 22, lift off, and climb on a runway heading for about 10 seconds before the video ended. The engine sound was continuous throughout the video.

The representative who took this video reported that he continued to observe the airplane, where he saw the airplane turn to the west, which was a right turn. He described that the bank angle and climb appeared normal. A few moments later, he observed the airplane turn sharper to the right, but it then disappeared from his line of sight. He did not see the airplane descend and described that the airplane’s engine noise was audible for the entire time the airplane was in view.

A witness, who resided about .75 nautical miles southwest from the airport saw the airplane fly by her home. It was flying south and then turned to the west out of her view. She did not see the airplane descend toward terrain. She was accustomed to seeing small airplanes and described that it looked and “sounded like any other airplane.” Shortly thereafter, she heard a sound consistent with an impact, and after a search, the wreckage was located. When the airplane flew by, she took a photo at 1427. It showed the airplane in a right bank with all major portions of the airplane intact.

The accident site was located in a farm field about .90 nautical miles southwest of CJR. The wreckage was located in a compact area, with the empennage of the airplane folded forward on top of the forward section of the airplane. The nosewheel and forward airframe support was crushed aft, which was consistent with a steep vertical descent into terrain. There was no evidence of fire at the accident site.

Flight control continuity was established from all primary flight control surfaces to the center airplane structure. The control stick and its cable/ push pull rods had been impact-damaged and separated.

The left and right wing fuel tanks were both about half full of automotive gasoline. The fuel lines remained secured from the fuel tanks to the engine. The fuel selector was found by first responders selected to the BOTH position.

A whole airframe parachute system was installed on the airplane. The rocket and parachute had deployed from the canister. The activation handle and its ‘Remove Before Flight’ pin was found installed. The parachute was found on the ground, remaining attached to the airframe, and lying forward of the wreckage. The parachute was still folded and retained its packed cylinder shape, consistent with deployment after the impact with terrain.

The engine remained attached to the airframe.The propeller was rotated by hand. Engine continuity and thumb compression was observed. Each spark plug exhibited normal combustion signatures. Evidence of fuel was present at both carburetors. The engine was equipped with a three blade composite propeller. One blade displayed bending and impact damage. The two other blades were largely free of damage.

The airplane was issued a special airworthiness certificate in July 2019. According to maintenance records, from July 2019 through July 2022, the airplane accumulated 25.9 hours, flown by a prior owner. In September 2023, Flying Club 1 Inc. purchased the airplane and trailered it to CJR. The prior owner did not document completion of the phase 1 flight test. The accident pilot had volunteered to complete the 5 hours of phase 1 flight testing, and the accident flight was the first flight since 2022.

The most recent condition inspection was recorded on March 14, 2024. The airplane’s total hours were recorded as 26.5 hours at the time of this inspection.

The airplane was retained for further examination.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA24FA219
Status: Preliminary report
Duration:
Download report: Preliminary report

Sources:

https://www.wset.com/news/local/plane-crash-culpeper-county-spillman-road-pilot-dead-virginia-aircraft-crash-state-police-federal-aviation-administration-faa-national-transportation-safety-boardntsb-investigation
https://www.12onyourside.com/2024/05/17/1-dead-culpeper-plane-crash/

NTSB
https://registry.faa.gov/AircraftInquiry/Search/NNumberResult?nNumberTxt=99VY

https://www.flyingclub1.org/fly_our_airplane/breese.jpg (photo)

Location