This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Friday 17 May 2024 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Piper PA-25-235 Pawnee |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | XB-PAP |
| MSN: | 25-2215 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1963 |
| Engine model: | Lycoming O-540 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Location: | Ley Federal de Aguas Número 2, Comondú, Baja California Sur -
Mexico
|
| Phase: | Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.) |
| Nature: | Agricultural |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:A Piper PA-25-235 Pawnee experienced an engine failure and crashed in Ley Federal de Aguas Número 2, Comondú, Baja California Sur.
The pilot suffered minor injuries and the aircraft received substantial damage.
Sources:
https://www.bcsnoticias.mx/cae-avioneta-en-el-ejido-2-de-comondu-pese-al-accidente-piloto-resulto-sin-lesiones-graves/#google_vignette https://www.meganoticias.mx/la-paz/noticia/avioneta-fumigadora-se-desplomo-en-comondu/519901 https://peninsulardigital.com/2024/05/17/se-desplomo-avioneta-en-comondu/ https://i.pinimg.com/originals/44/04/8b/44048b9120fc688f7090b1591417ec04.jpg (photo)
Location