This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Friday 7 June 2002 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Chengdu JJ-7 |
| Owner/operator: | China Air Force - 37th Air Division, 109th Regiment |
| Registration: | |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 1 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Urumqi, Xinjiang Uyghur Autonomous Region -
China
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:While in formation flight, a Chengdu J-7 fighter and a trainer model thereof (Chengdu JJ-7) from Urumqi's Nanshan Air Base suffered a mid-air collision accident. Both occupants of the trainer jet (Lizeng LIU & Gang LING) successfully ejected. Yongjun HUANG, the pilot of the other aircraft, tried to return to the airfield, but his fighter crashed a few hundred meters short of the runway.
Sources:
http://www.360doc.com/content/23/1214/14/46357283_1107531177.shtml 