Incident Mikoyan-Gurevich MiG-31(2x) , Wednesday 15 May 2024
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 15 May 2024
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic MG31 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Mikoyan-Gurevich MiG-31(2x)
Owner/operator:Russian Air Force
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Sevastopol-Belbek AB (UKS/UKFB), Crimea -   Ukraine
Phase: Standing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Two Russian AF Mikoyan-Gurevich MiG-31's, a Sukhoi Su-27 and a Mikoyan-Gurevich MiG-29 were destroyed in an Ukrainian attack on Sevastopol-Belbek AB (UKS/UKFB), Crimea.

Sources:

https://www.yahoo.com/news/belbek-airfield-strike-destroyed-3-071143795.html?guccounter=1&guce_referrer=aHR0cHM6Ly93d3cuZ29vZ2xlLmNvbS8&guce_referrer_sig=AQAAAFK1sZP13xtl_shP40-AC5dTO6iVjg82Ka1LrOvM6oLVrxOuZOTajeZ24Pro63Xl4G4AChxqR7nTlLAIg-xZBOGpv3z3UOhGcmVzOsB6y0Sm5h07y4kHCx3BpXPyel4j-46r8fp9JVveH_CtpE3ixGKsoXt6ZSgiOMHUlAz0OrWP

Location

Media: