Loss of pressurization Incident Boeing 737 MAX 8 VT-BXA, Saturday 18 May 2024
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 18 May 2024
Time:13:07
Type:Silhouette image of generic B38M model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 737 MAX 8
Owner/operator:Air India Express
Registration: VT-BXA
MSN: 61639/7490
Year of manufacture:2019
Engine model:CFMI CFM LEAP-1B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 137
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Location:NNE of Thiruvananthapuram -   India
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Trivandrum Airport (TRV/VOTV)
Destination airport:Bangalore-Hindustan Airport (BLR/VOBG)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Air India Express flight IX934, a Boeing 737 MAX 8, suffered a loss of cabin pressure after reaching FL327 in the climb.
The flight crew made an emergency descent and diverted to Tiruchirappalli.

Sources:

https://www.ndtv.com/india-news/bengaluru-bound-air-india-express-plane-make-emergency-landing-in-tamil-nadu-5691430
https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/vt-bxa#35452450
https://twitter.com/cyberdud3_/status/1791764549764554807

Media: