Accident Piper PA-24-250 N6085P, Friday 28 January 1994
ASN logo

Date:Friday 28 January 1994
Time:16:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA24 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-24-250
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N6085P
MSN: 24-1183
Year of manufacture:1959
Total airframe hrs:2934 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-540
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Centreville, AL -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:(0A8)
Destination airport:Alabaster, AL (21A)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT HAD PURCHASED THE AIRPANE 11 DAYS PRIOR TO THE ACCIDENT, AND HAD 9 HOURS OF FLIGHT EXPERIENCE IN THE AIRPLANE. AFTER DEPARTING RUNWAY 27, WITNESSES HEARD THE PILOT REPORT ON UNICOM THAT HE WAS RETURNING TO THE AIRPORT WITH AN UNSPECIFIED EMERGENCY. THE AIRPLANE WAS OBSERVED IN A STEEP LEFT BANK AND NOSE DOWN ATTITUDE JUST PRIOR TO IMPACT WITH THE TERRAIN WEST OF THE DEPARTURE END OF RUNWAY 27. THE AIRPLANE FUEL SELECTORS WERE FOUND IN THE TIP TANK SELECTED POSITION. THE FAA-APPROVED AIRPLANE FLIGHT MANUAL SUPPLEMENT FOR INSTALLATION OF BRITTAIN INDUSTRIES WING TIP FUEL TANKS ON PIPER PA-24-250 AIRCRAFT STATES THAT WING TIP TANK FUEL IS TO BE USED IN LEVEL FLIGHT ONLY.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO ASSURE THAT THE FUEL SELECTOR WAS IN THE PROPER POSITION FOR TAKEOFF.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL94FA046
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ATL94FA046

Location