Incident Mil Mi-24 , Saturday 11 May 2024
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 11 May 2024
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic MI24 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Mil Mi-24
Owner/operator:11th Army Aviation Brigade, Ukrainian Army Aviation
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Manvelivka, Dnipropetrovsk Oblast -   Ukraine
Phase: Standing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
On 11 May 2024, a Ukrainian Army Aviation Mi-24 gunship helicopter was destroyed in a 9K720 Iskander strike by forces of the Russian Federation. A video of the strike was published by Russian military blogger channels. Shortly after, the destruction of the aircraft was officially claimed by the Russian Ministry of Defence. As the missile landed only just slightly right of the aircraft at 48.24014438810451, 35.89620122375357, the helicopter was instantly destroyed.

Sources:

https://t.me/mod_russia/38701
https://t.me/mod_russia/38702
https://t.me/The_Wrong_Side/15957

Location

Media: