Incident light aircraft , Saturday 18 May 2024
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 18 May 2024
Time:c. 19:00 LT
Type:light aircraft
Owner/operator:
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Naarajärvi/Pieksämäki Airfield (EFPK), Naarajärvi -   Finland
Phase: Landing
Nature:Banner and glider towing
Departure airport:Naarajärvi/Pieksämäki Airfield (EFPK), Naarajärvi
Destination airport:Naarajärvi/Pieksämäki Airfield (EFPK), Naarajärvi
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A light aircraft engaged in towing gliders suffered a gear collapsed when landing at Pieksämäki Airfield (EFPK), Pieksämäki.
The pilot was not injured and the aircraft received substantial damage.

Sources:

https://yle.fi/a/74-20008814/64-3-228617
https://www.iltalehti.fi/kotimaa/a/bd1c07cd-9d22-4d5b-b08e-acccc9fd0704

Location