Incident Boeing 737-8AS (WL) RA-73085, Friday 17 May 2024
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 17 May 2024
Time:c. 11:00 MSK
Type:Silhouette image of generic B738 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 737-8AS (WL)
Owner/operator:UTair Airlines
Registration: RA-73085
MSN: 32779/1167
Year of manufacture:2002
Engine model:CFMI CFM56-7B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Location:Nizhny Novgorod Oblast -   Russia
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Moskva-Vnukovo Airport (VKO/UUWW)
Destination airport:Tyumen-Roschino International Airport (TJM/USTR)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The Utair airline flight UT463 Moscow - Tyumen turned back after an hour of flight. Landing safely. According to preliminary information, the plane returned due to a technical malfunction. The airline replaced the plane with a reserve one.

Sources:

https://72.ru/text/incidents/2024/05/17/73589858/
https://nashgorod.ru/news/2024-05-17/samolet-iz-moskvy-v-tyumen-vernulsya-obratno-iz-za-polomki-5085028
https://www.flightradar24.com/data/flights/ut463#3541ac28
https://www.airfleets.net/ficheapp/plane-b737ng-32779.htm