Incident Cessna A185E Skywagon C-GFOH, Tuesday 16 January 2024
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 16 January 2024
Time:c. 10:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic C185 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna A185E Skywagon
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: C-GFOH
MSN: 18502034
Year of manufacture:1972
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Ajax street, near Highway 12 and Durham Regional Highway 47 -   Canada
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Oshawa Municipal Airport, ON (YOO/CYOO)
Destination airport:Toronto City-Billy Bishop Airport, ON (YTZ/CYTZ)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Small airplane ended up in a field near Highway 12 and Durham Regional Highway 47. Two people were on board the small aircraft but were able to escape and did not suffer significant injuries.

Sources:

https://toronto.citynews.ca/2024/05/18/uxbridge-airplane-crash-highways-12-47/
https://www.regosearch.com/aircraft/ca/GFOH