| Date: | Friday 17 May 2024 |
| Time: | 11:45 |
| Type: | Taylorcraft BC-12D |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N95744 |
| MSN: | 8044 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1946 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | near Nondalton, AK -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.) |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Port Alsworth Airport, AK (PTA) |
| Destination airport: | Nondalton Airport, AK (5NN) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:On May 17, 2024, about 1145 Alaska daylight time, a wheel-equipped Taylorcraft BC12-D airplane, N95744, was substantially damaged when it was involved in an accident near Nondalton, Alaska. The pilot and passenger were fatally injured. The airplane was operated as a Title 14 Code of Federal Regulations Part 91 flight.
The uncertificated pilot, and his passenger, reportedly departed from the Port Alsworth Airport (PTA), Port Alsworth, Alaska, about 1130 and were traveling to the Nondalton Airport (5NN) Nondalton.
The community of Nondalton is located on the western shoreline of Six Mile Lake.
About 2000, the airplane was reported overdue. A search was initiated, and the airplane wreckage was eventually located at about 2130 about two to three miles southeast of 5NN. The partially submerged wreckage was situated in a shallow portion of Six Mile Lake, and approximately 200 yards from the shore.
On May 22, the airplane wreckage was recovered from the water, and it was transported back to PTA. The National Transportation Safety Board (NTSB) investigator-in-charge traveled to Port Alsworth to conduct a post-accident wreckage examination, and no preaccident mechanical anomalies were found. The airplane’s lower fuselage, belly, and main landing gear sustained significant damage, which is consistent with a high-speed collision with the water.
Witnesses in the area reported low clouds, fog, and reduced visibility along the accident airplane’s anticipated flight route between Port Alsworth and Nondalton about the time of the accident. A detailed NTSB study of meteorological conditions at the time of the accident is pending.
According to acquaintances, the airplane had recently been purchased by the accident pilot.
According to the Federal Aviation Administration, neither the pilot/airplane owner, nor his passenger, possessed a pilot certificate, and neither had an FAA medical certificate (student pilot certificate).
To date, the accident airplane’s maintenance logbooks could not be located.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | ANC24FA032 |
| Status: | Preliminary report |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Preliminary report
|
|
Sources:
https://www.alaskasnewssource.com/2024/05/18/2-men-dead-six-mile-lake-aircraft-crash/ https://english.news.cn/northamerica/20240519/e3a67de122d147e7be224ad706642b4d/c.html NTSB
https://registry.faa.gov/AircraftInquiry/Search/NNumberResult?nNumberTxt=N95744 https://media.abpic.co.uk/pictures/full_size_016/1024437-large.jpg (photo)
Location
Media: