This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Sunday 19 May 2024 |
| Time: | 12:15 |
| Type: | Canadian Home Rotors Safari |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | ZK-ISH |
| MSN: | 0515N |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Location: | Uretiti Beach, near Waipu, Northland -
New Zealand
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:A homebuilt helicopter crashed under unknown circumstances at Uretiti beach, near Waipu. Both occupants sustained moderate injuries.
Sources:
https://www.nzherald.co.nz/northern-advocate/news/helicopter-comes-down-on-waipu-beach-two-occupants-escape-with-minor-injuries/J3JLCL63QFGZFOO55DKEIRTMYU/ https://www.nzherald.co.nz/northern-advocate/news/enquiry-into-northland-helicopter-crash-in-uretiti-will-soon-be-underway/Y4S6ETLIKVAHPIFARZVQY46MNE/
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft Images:

Tokoroa 17Mar2007