Runway excursion Incident Cirrus SF50 Vision Jet G2+ Arrivée N777LS, Saturday 18 May 2024
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 18 May 2024
Time:c. 18:06 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic SF50 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cirrus SF50 Vision Jet G2+ Arrivée
Owner/operator:Winnie Capital Holdings LLC
Registration: N777LS
MSN: 0349
Year of manufacture:2022
Total airframe hrs:532 hours
Engine model:Williams FJ33-5A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Incident
Location:Wings Field Airport (BBX/KLOM), Blue Bell, PA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Cape Cod Gateway Airport, MA (HYA/KHYA)
Destination airport:Philadelphia-Wings Field Airport, PA (KLOM)
Investigating agency: FAA
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The Cirrus SF50 Vision Jet G2+ Arrivée experienced a brake issue during landing and overshot the end of runway 24 at Wings Field Airport (BBX/KLOM), Blue Bell, Pennsylvania.
The pilot and two passengers were not injured.

Close-up photos of the aircraft are unavailable so the damage remains unknown.

METAR:

KLOM 182215Z AUTO 00000KT 10SM -RA SCT007 BKN012 OVC090 18/17 A2997 RMK AO2 T01760170
KLOM 182155Z AUTO 00000KT 10SM -RA SCT020 BKN036 OVC090 18/17 A2996 RMK AO2 T01770167
KLOM 182135Z AUTO 00000KT 10SM BKN022 OVC028 17/17 A2997 RMK AO2 T01720168

Sources:

https://aroundambler.com/plane-on-roadway-near-wings-field-in-blue-bell/

FAA ASIAS
https://registry.faa.gov/AircraftInquiry/Search/NNumberResult?nNumberTxt=777LS
https://www.flightaware.com/live/flight/N777LS/history/20240518/2015Z/KHYA/KLOM

https://cdn.jetphotos.com/full/6/94590_1661620880.jpg (photo)

Location