Accident Glaser-Dirks DG-400 , Saturday 18 May 2024
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 18 May 2024
Time:c. 16:40 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic DG40 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Glaser-Dirks DG-400
Owner/operator:Private
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Bärental, N side of the Weinasch mountain -   Austria
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Klagenfurt Airport (KLU/LOWK)
Destination airport:Klagenfurt Airport (KLU/LOWK)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A Glaser-Dirks DG-400 crashed under unknown circumstances into Bärental valley, at the north side of the Weinasch mountain, at an altidute of 1700m, upon returning to Klagenfurt Airport (KLU/LOWK).
The pilot died and the powered glider was destroyed.

Sources:

https://www.heute.at/s/flugzeug-abgestuerzt-kaerntner-56-hatte-keine-chance-120037427
https://www.kleinezeitung.at/kaernten/18479446/pilot-starb-bei-segelflieger-absturz-in-kaernten

Location