This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Wednesday 15 May 2024 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Lockheed Martin PTDS |
| Owner/operator: | US Army |
| Registration: | 7465 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Abu Hajar Airport, Rmelan, Al-Hasakah Governorate -
Syria
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:On 15 May 2024, a US Army Persistent Threat Detection System (PTDS) observation and reconnaissance aerostat crashed in the vicinity of Abu Hajar Airport, Rmelan, Al-Hasakah Governorate. Footage posted on social media shows the aerostat descending and deflating rapidly before hitting the ground. Local sources reported that the balloon crashed as a result of a technical malfunction, while other sources claim that the aerostat was shot down.
The United States maintains an occupational force of several military bases in Syria, nominally in the fight against the remnants of the Islamic State of Iraq and Syria (ISIS), in addition to the backing of anti government Islamist and Kurdish forces. Aerostats have been introduced to these bases in response to increasing attacks on US forces conducted by pro-Iranian militias operating in support of the Syrian and Iraqi government.
Sources:
https://x.com/QalaatM/status/1790734762434326812 https://x.com/QalaatM/status/1790742879905739257 https://x.com/QalaatAlMudiq/status/1790750027087757776 https://thecradle.co/articles-id/24922 https://en.mehrnews.com/news/215206/VIDEO-US-spy-balloon-crashes-in-Syria Media: