Serious incident Airbus A320-216 (WL) VT-ATF, Saturday 18 May 2024
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 18 May 2024
Time:23:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic A320 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Airbus A320-216 (WL)
Owner/operator:Air India Express
Registration: VT-ATF
MSN: 6015
Year of manufacture:2014
Total airframe hrs:32627 hours
Cycles:21974 flights
Engine model:CFMI CFM56-5B6
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 185
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Serious incident
Location:Bengaluru (Bangalore) International Airport (BLR/VOBL) -   India
Phase: Take off
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Bengaluru (Bangalore) International Airport (BLR/VOBL)
Destination airport:Cochin International Airport (COK/VOCI)
Investigating agency: AAIB India
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Air India Express flight IX1132, an Airbus A320-216, experienced an engine no.2 stall and fire on departure from Bengaluru International Airport (BLR). The flight returned to land.

A per the crew statements both the fire extinguishers were operated to extinguish the fire after landing but the fire still
persisted. After the aircraft exited the runway and stopped at taxiway H where the crash tenders discharged foam into the engine and extinguished the fire. The crew ordered an emergency evacuation of the passengers. All the four slides were deployed by the cabin crew and all the passengers and crews exited from the aircraft safely. 10 passengers suffered minor injuries during exiting from the slides.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIB India
Report number: 
Status: Preliminary report
Duration: 1 month
Download report: Preliminary report

Sources:

https://www.timesnownews.com/bengaluru/bengaluru-news-another-air-india-plane-catches-fire-bangalore-to-kochi-flight-with-179-flyers-makes-emergency-landing-at-kempegowda-international-airport-article-110242748

Location

Media: