Accident Tecnam P2006T PK-IFP, Sunday 19 May 2024
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 19 May 2024
Time:c. 13:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P06T model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Tecnam P2006T
Owner/operator:Indonesia Flying Club
Registration: PK-IFP
MSN: 101
Total airframe hrs:49 hours
Cycles:46 flights
Engine model:Rotax 912-S3
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Sunburst BSD, Serpong, South Tangerang, Banten -   Indonesia
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:WIHI
Destination airport:Jakarta-Pondok Cabe Airport (PCB/WIHP)
Investigating agency: NTSC
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
A Tecnam P2006T crashed in a field in Sunburst BSD, Kecamatan Serpong, South Tangerang, Banten.
The three occupants perished in the accident.

The aircraft was being operated on a private flight from Pondok Cabe Airport (WIHP) to Salakanagara Airport Tanjung Lesung (WIHI) and return.
On board the aircraft was one pilot and two passengers. The passengers were the aircraft engineer of the PK-IFP, and the other was a pilot member of the Indonesia Flying Club.
During the takeoff roll and when the aircraft approaching Tanjung Lesung, the aircraft engineer recorded a video using his mobile phone that captured the cockpit situation from backseat. The video showed that the needle of the left tank fuel quantity indicator was below the 0 lt value (on the electrical zero) while the needle of the right tank fuel quantity indicator was in between 30 lt and 50 lt.
At 13:10 local time, during departure from WIHI for the return leg, the left tank fuel quantity indicator was still below the 0 lt value.

The aircraft climbed to cruising altitude of 1,500 feet. At 13:41 LT, the ATC surveillance system recorded the aircraft was abeam Waypoint GOLFI at altitude of 1,000 feet and continued descending.
At 13:42 LT, the pilot transmitted distress message to Halim Tower controller “MAYDAY, MAYDAY, MAYDAY. INDIA FOXTROT PAPA a…make fo...”.
The aircraft crashed near an open field which was about 1.5 NM on bearing 146° from Waypoint GOLFI.

Several eyewitnesses on the ground near the aircraft flight path and near the accident site, saw the aircraft flying at low altitude and did not hear any engine sound. An eyewitness who located about 700 meters Northwest of the accident site recorded the aircraft maneuver using his mobile phone. The video record indicated the aircraft rolled to the left more than 45° and then dived down.

METAR:

Weather at nearest observation facility:
At 13:30 LT: METAR WIII 190630Z 36010KT 9000 FEW018CB SCT020 33/24 Q1005 NOSIG RMK CB TO SW
At 14:00 LT: METAR WIII 190700Z 01009KT 9000 FEW018CB SCT020 33/25 Q1005 NOSIG RMK CB RO SW

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSC
Report number: KNKT.24.05.011.04
Status: Preliminary report
Duration: 2 months
Download report: Preliminary report

Sources:

https://www.airspace-review.com/2024/05/19/pesawat-ringan-tecnam-p2006t-registrasi-pk-ifp-milik-indonesia-flying-club-jatuh-di-lapangan-sunburst-bsd/
https://news.detik.com/berita/d-7347728/pesawat-latih-jatuh-di-bsd-tangsel-3-orang-tewas/amp
https://megapolitan.kompas.com/read/2024/05/19/15412691/pesawat-latih-yang-jatuh-di-bsd-terbang-dari-tanjung-lesung-menuju-pondok#
https://www.akurasi.id/headline/breaking-news-pesawat-jatuh-di-bsd-diduga-milik-salah-satu-komunitas-penerbangan/
https://www.jawapos.com/jabodetabek/014667958/3-orang-tewas-akibat-pesawat-jatuh-di-bsd-2-orang-masih-terjebak-di-dalam-1-tergeletak-di-luar
https://www.suarasurabaya.net/kelanakota/2024/kemenhub-sebut-pesawat-jatuh-di-bsd-dari-indonesia-flying-club/

https://asset.kompas.com/crops/n6Vxkb0blOsE2XNTp3IEle0bBCo=/56x0:2210x1077/780x390/data/photo/2024/05/19/6649b9dae3560.jpg (photo)

Location

Media: