This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Saturday 18 May 2024 |
| Time: | c. 15:14 LT |
| Type: | Boeing 787-8 Dreamliner |
| Owner/operator: | All Nippon Airways - ANA |
| Registration: | JA811A |
| MSN: | 34502/51 |
| Year of manufacture: | 2012 |
| Engine model: | Rolls-Royce Trent 1000 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 323 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Minor |
| Location: | west of Amami Islands -
Japan
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | Okinawa-Naha Airport (OKA/ROAH) |
| Destination airport: | Tokyo-Haneda Airport (HND/RJTT) |
Narrative:All Nippon Airways' flight ANA/NH468 from Naha to Tokyo/Haneda, a Boeing 787-8, suffered No.1 engine over heat message after takeoff. The flight returned to Naha where a safe landing was carried out at 16:00 LT. No injuries reported.
Flightradar24 data suggests the flight began descent just after reaching to FL310.
Sources:
https://www.okinawatimes.co.jp/articles/-/1362018 https://www.flightradar24.com/data/flights/nh468#3544fc9e
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft
| 20 November 2016 |
JA811A |
All Nippon Airways - ANA |
0 |
over cape Ashizuri, Kochi prefecture |
 |
min |
| Engine failure |
| 17 September 2022 |
JA811A |
All Nippon Airways - ANA |
0 |
south of Cape Muroto, Kochi prefecture |
 |
min |