This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Saturday 18 May 2024 |
| Time: | c. 12:45 LT |
| Type: | Piper PA-28-181 Archer II |
| Owner/operator: | Aeroclub General Pico |
| Registration: | LV-ODF |
| MSN: | 28-8090274 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | General Pico Airport (GPO/SAZG), LP -
Argentina
|
| Phase: | Standing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | General Pico Airport, LP (GPO/SAZG) |
| Destination airport: | General Pico Airport, LP (GPO/SAZG) |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:The pilot was attempting a hand-prop start the for a local flight, but caused the Piper PA-28-181 Archer II to move unattended. It rolled run alone for some meters, colliding with parked Cessna A188B AGwagon LV-BGT.
The cropduster sustained substantial damage, and suffered a fuel leak. One person was sent to the hospital as a result.
The young pilot was preparing to go on an “Epiphany flight” with a passenger. Due to a mechanical problem, the Piper PA-28-181 Archer II was unable to start, so the pilot decided to get out and start the propeller by hand. This caused the plane to quickly take off with the pilot next to him and the passenger inside. The plane crashed into a Cessna A188 AGwagon, which was a couple of meters away “with full tanks” to go to work. The woman, who was a passenger, tried to quickly get out of it, but in desperation she placed her foot incorrectly on the “stirrup” and injured her ankle; she was transported to the Gobernador Centeno hospital.
LV-BGT: c/n 18800944, ex N21666, operated by El Cosaco Servicios Aéreos SRL
Sources:
https://www.infopico.com/2024/05/18/dos-aviones-chocaron-en-tierra-en-el-aeropuerto-de-pico-y-hay-una-mujer-hospitalizada/#google_vignette https://www.lareforma.com.ar/Una-aeronave-choco-contra-otra-que-estaba-estacionada.html https://infotecrealico.com.ar/download/multimedia.normal.9026e76ba08f7b01.MTAwMDY0NjMwOF9ub3JtYWwud2VicA%3D%3D.webp (acccident photo)
https://cdn.jetphotos.com/full/5/75906_1650044547.jpg (photo)
Location
Media: