| Date: | Friday 17 May 2024 |
| Time: | 17:30 |
| Type: | Airbus A321-211 |
| Owner/operator: | Air India |
| Registration: | VT-PPT |
| MSN: | 4078 |
| Year of manufacture: | 2009 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 44266 hours |
| Cycles: | 25649 flights |
| Engine model: | CFMI CFM56-5B3/P |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 177 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | None |
| Category: | Incident |
| Location: | Delhi-Indira Gandhi International Airport (DEL/VIDP) -
India
|
| Phase: | Initial climb |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | Delhi-Indira Gandhi International Airport (DEL/VIDP) |
| Destination airport: | Bengaluru (Bangalore) International Airport (BLR/VOBL) |
| Investigating agency: | DGCA India |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:Air India flight AI807, an Airbus A321-211, returned to land back at Delhi-Indira Gandhi International Airport (DEL) after suffering a suspected APU fire.
The PIC was the Pilot Flying and the First Officer was the Pilot Monitoring. The APU was ON and the APU bleed was used during takeoff and climb for air conditioning due to a high ambient temperature.
During the climb phase, APU bleed was turned OFF and APU FIRE ECAM warning triggered and was active for about 28 seconds. The crew shutdown the APU and the fire exinguishing agent was discharged.
The fire warning was no longer active after ECAM actions and LAND ASAP appeared on the ECAM. A ‘PAN PAN’ call was made by the crew and the aircraft landed back at Delhi. There were a total of 177 people on-board (including crew) for the flight sector and nil injuries were reported. Black soot was observed in the upper portion of the APU compartment. Paint discoloration/ heat damage signs were observed on rear portion of the RH APU cowl door.
No evidence of an actual fire has been detected in the APU compartment. No smoke was reported in the aircraft cockpit or cabin.
Probable cause:
The most probable cause of the incident was APU hot air leaks from load control valve & T-Duct - Scroll flange in combination with the ingestion of APU exhaust gases into the APU compartment, which would have increased the overall temperature over the triggering limits of the APU Fire ECAM alert, causing the APU Fire indication. Lack of effective control of M/s Air India CAMO on the maintenance activities being performed on the APU contributed to the incident.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year and 4 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
https://economictimes.indiatimes.com/industry/transportation/airlines-/-aviation/emergency-declared-at-delhis-igi-airport-over-suspected-ac-fire-on-air-india-flight/articleshow/110213619.cms https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/vt-ppt#3541fbac
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft Location