Accident Bristol Beaufort Mk I N1162, Saturday 28 December 1940
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 28 December 1940
Time:
Type:Bristol Beaufort Mk I
Owner/operator:42 Sqn RAF
Registration: N1162
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Aircraft missing
Location:Missing - North Sea -   Norway
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Wick, Scotland
Destination airport:RAF Wick
Narrative:
Beaufort N1162 took off at 13:50 hrs with one other aircraft to torpedo a tanker at Trondheim Bar. 28/12/1940
N1162 failed to return. the other aircraft aborted the mission due to the bad weather.
Crew F/Lt Baillon, P/O Hill, P/O Gow, Sgt Young

Sources:

1. National Archives Kew, Squadron ORB Record of Events Doc AIR27/435/26 page 11
12.ORB 42 Sqdn RAF